For general inquiries or to request a demo, call 1-877-GO-EMTEL or fill in our contact form.

© 2018 by emtelligent™ Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

250-1050 Homer Street
Vancouver, British Columbia   V6B 2W9
 

Our privacy commitment

Emtelligent firmly believes in privacy protection as a fundamental right.  Our privacy policy and practices reflects our core values in protecting personal information entrusted to us.  Our commitment is to be transparent about the information we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, health and financial information, personal views, opinions and photos. It can also be your IP address when you visit our website.  Please see our Online Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy  for more information on the type of information we collect when you visit our website.

 

Why we collect and use your personal information

We collect personal information from prospective customers in order to provide requested services and conduct our business. 

We can only use your information for the purpose we identify at the time of collection.   

Consent

Emtelligent will never collect personal information without your consent (or if applicable, your designates’ consent).  When we need to collect personal information we always identify the purpose of the collection so that you are fully informed, and so that you have the choice to withhold consent. In addition, you always have the choice to withdraw or change your consent.  If we need your personal information for a different/secondary purpose, we will ask you for consent for the new purpose.

 
 

We only collect what we need

The personal information we collect is limited to satisfying the identified purpose.  In other words, we do not collect more than we need.

 

Who we share your information with

We do not share your personal information without your consent unless required by law. If we do need to share information, for example with a third party service provider to support the delivery of our products and services, we will ask you for your consent which you can refuse. We do not share information with third parties to market their products or services.  We require third parties to protect your information through contractual obligations. 

 

How we protect your information

Emtelligent implements physical, administrative and technological safeguards to prevent theft or unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, or disposal of your information. Measures include but are not limited to restricting file access; implementing internal security policies and practices; securely destroying information that is no longer needed; conducting employee training and awareness; and ensuring that third party data protection obligations are followed.

 

How long we keep your information

We only keep your information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose of the collection, and as required by law.  When your information is no longer needed, it is destroyed using secure destruction methods.

 

Where we store your information

Your personal information is stored on servers in Canada through service providers who do not have authorization to access your information.  They are contractually bound by the terms of data protection provisions that are consistent with our privacy policies. 

 

How you can update/access your personal information

We make ever reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete however we rely on you to update your information when necessary. 

How to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information by submitting a written request to our Privacy Officer identified below.  We will respond to your request within 30 days.

 

Questions or concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Emtelligent’s privacy practices or this policy, please contact Emtelligent’s Privacy Officer: privacyofficer@emtelligent.com

 
 

Complaints

Emtelligent asks that you allow us to resolve complaints about our data practices or this privacy notice first.  However, you may choose to proceed with a complaint then contact the following:

  • In Canada, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC)

      https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/

 

  • In the EU, contact your local regulator:

 

Changes to this policy

As privacy legislation and best practices evolve, we will do our best to update this policy as soon as possible.